Host Healthcare Privacy Policy

 Overview

This Privacy Policy provides notice of Host Healthcare, Inc.’s (“Host”, “Company”, “We”) online and offline information collection and use policies and practices, including through the website www.hosthealthcare.com and the Company’s apps. This includes information that we collect from you as a job applicant or employee when you interact with Host Healthcare and information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual (“Information”).

We will not disclose your Information unless you authorize us to do so, except where needed to deliver a service or product ordered by you, provided to our clients or customers, for legitimate commercial or business purposes, or under the other circumstances set forth in this policy. We may share your Information with our affiliated companies, or with our clients and prospective clients. We may use your personal information to contact you via email, text message, or otherwise, regarding our services or changes to this Privacy Policy, unless you ask us not to. You have the opportunity to access and correct your Information at any time as required by applicable laws.  By using our website, you give Host Healthcare permission to collect and use information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Categories of Personal Information We Collect 

We collect the following categories of information:

How We Use Your Information for Business Purposes

We may use the information collected for business purposes relating to performing the services we provide and for the reasons for which you provided the information, such as for recruitment and hiring, to send job listings, to contact you about a placement opportunity, to provide payroll and administer benefits, for travel arrangements and for record-keeping, safety purposes, to meet legal and compliance obligations and for other internal purposes; to communicate with you in responding to your questions or regarding this Privacy Policy or in regards to any other purpose described in this Privacy Policy; for performing, monitoring or improving the services we provide, managing our relationship with you, and your use and satisfaction of our website and apps.  We may use the information for marketing to develop and carry out marketing activities to improve our website and services and to keep our records updated. We may also use the information to identify fraud, secure our systems, investigate potential fraud and violations of this policy or any other agreement we have with you, to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, for  debugging to identify and repair existing intended functionality, to improve, upgrade, enhance, or verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services or equipment, or for other purposes as permitted by law, including to prosecute or defend legal claims.  We may disclose your information for business and commercial purposes to the categories of third parties described in this Privacy Policy.  We keep your information for as long as we need it to carry out the purposes described above and to comply with any legal obligations we might have.

How We Collect Information

We collect information directly from you, such as contact and demographic information including on our websites and we collect employment and payment information from you.  We also collect information about you from third parties, including demographic and site usage information from analytics firms, and from public records.  We collect information passively using browser cookies and pixels.  We may also have third parties collect personal information this way on our behalf.  We combine information we collect from you on the website with information we receive from you offline. We also combine information you provide with information we obtain from third parties.

We Store Information in the United States

Host Healthcare maintain its digital properties and business for use in the United States, subject to United States laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as the laws of other countries. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States and by submitting your information, you agree to the processing of it in the United States. We store information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected, including any legal obligations.

Third-Party Links

We may link to other sites or apps or have third-party services on our platforms we don’t control. If you click on a third-party link, you will be taken to a platform we do not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of that website or platform.  We are not responsible for these third parties. You should read the privacy policies on those websites for information on how they handle your personal information.  Our website may also serve third party content that contains their own cookies or tracking technologies and we do not control the use of those technologies.

When We Share Information

We may share your Information with third party service providers that perform functions on our behalf, such as, hosting our web servers, providing marketing assistance and tools, payment processing, benefits and payroll providers, providers who help us deliver marketing and other communications and providing customer service.  We do not share your personal information with any third-party vendor or website owner for their own marketing purposes. We may share your Information with our clients, customers and business partners.  We may share information we collect about you to respond to a court order or subpoena or similar investigative demand, in response to a government agency or investigatory body requests, to establish or exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims, when we are investigating potential fraud as otherwise required by law or otherwise described to you.

 Your Choices Regarding Your information

 We Do Not Sell Your Personal Information.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, we are required to tell you if we “sell” personal information.  We do not sell personal information of California consumers based on our understanding of that term.  We also do not exchange Nevada residents’ personal information for money with anyone so they may license or sell the personal information to additional parties. Nevada residents may opt out of any future sale of their information by emailing us at [email protected].

How You Can Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy you can write to us at: Host Healthcare, Inc. Attn: Legal Dept., 4225 Executive Square, Suite 1500, La Jolla, CA 92037 or you can email us at [email protected].

Privacy Policy Updates

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy and if we do so we will post the updated Privacy Policy and include the date of the update.  Please check our website periodically for updates. Your continued use of the website after we post the updated Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.  Host Healthcare’s Privacy Policy was last updated on September 8, 2020.